TexasTexas
[…] §36.009. Reimbursement

(a) The board may require an individual or, if the individual is a minor, the minor's parent, managing conservator, or guardian, to pay or reimburse the department for a part of the cost of the remedial services provided.

(b) The recipient or the parent, managing conservator, or other person with a legal obligation to support an individual who has received remedial services from the department that are covered by some other benefit shall, when the other benefit is received, reimburse the department for the cost of services provided.

Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.

§36.010. Recovery of Costs

(a) The department is entitled to recover an expenditure for services provided under this chapter from:

(1) a person who does not reimburse the department as required by this chapter; or

(2) a third party with a legal obligation to pay other benefits and who has notice of the department's interests in the other benefits.

(b) The commissioner may request the attorney general to bring suit in the appropriate court of Travis County on behalf of the department. A suit brought under this section need not be ancillary or dependent on any other action.

(c) In a judgment in favor of the department, the court may award attorney's fees, court costs, and interest accruing from the date on which the department provides the service to the date on which the department is reimbursed.

(d) The board by rule shall provide criteria for actions taken under this section.

Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.

§36.011. Qualifications of Persons Providing Screening and Remedial Services